Frequently Asked Questions
Accreditation Status FAQ
Q. What does "Self-Apply" mean under the listing for Florida's accreditation?
A. Pursuant to Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Rule 6-10.3(e): If a course is presented or sponsored by or has received credit approval from an organized state bar (whether integrated or voluntary), such course shall be deemed an approved course for purposes of this rule if the course meets the criteria for accreditation established by policies adopted under this rule. All West LegalEdcenter programs are approved for MCLE credit by, among others, the New York and California State Bars.  Attorneys may self apply for these programs by submitting the appropriate paperwork to the state board for approval.

Pursuant to the Florida MCLE rules, West LegalEdcenter lists all national programs produced within the last 18 months as "Self-Apply".

Upon completion of a "Self-Apply" program, attorneys will be provided with a PDF of the Application for Course Attendance Credit (for courses not previously approved by the Florida Bar). The form will be pre-filled with all required information, including Florida attorney profile information where it has been provided to West LegalEdcenter. The completed form will need to be submitted by the attorney completing the course directly to the Florida State Bar. There is no charge to attorneys submitting this form.

Q. What does "Reciprocal Credit Available" mean under the listing for New Jersey's accreditation?
A. Pursuant to New Jersey Board of Continuing Legal Education Regulation 201:4: all active lawyers will receive 1:1 credit for courses approved as satisfying the continuing legal education requirements of any other jurisdiction.  All West LegalEdcenter programs are approved for MCLE credit by, among others, the New York and California State Bars.
 
Pursuant to the New Jersey MCLE rules, West LegalEdcenter lists all national programs as "Reciprocal Credit Available".
 
Upon completion of a "Reciprocal Credit Available" program, attorneys will be provided with a New Jersey Certificate of Completion for their records.
 
 
Q. What does "applied for" mean under the listing for my state's accreditation?
A. "Applied for" means that the application for CLE approval has been submitted to the state accrediting agency. As with many live CLE events you may attend, approval for credit is not always received prior to the program. Many states allow providers to list the program as "applied for" to alert participants that, while approval has not yet been received, the application is in process. You will be notified when formal approval has been obtained. Be assured that we carefully screen programs before applying and are confident that the approval will be granted.
 
Q. What does "Applied for Upon Completion" mean under the listing for my state's accreditation?
A. Some states allow programs to be submitted for approval after an attorney has attended the program. We list such programs as "Applied for Upon Completion." You will be notified when formal approval has been obtained. Be assured that we carefully screen programs before applying and are confident that the approval will be granted.  Be sure to select your state for credit when beginning the program to ensure that we are notified of your completion to trigger the application process. 


Page Disclaimer
No page disclaimer found.
Home |  Search |  CLE Requirements |  Site Map
Content Partners |  Technical Requirements |  Help |  Contact Us
About Us |  Privacy Policy
RSS Feeds RSS Feeds
© 2017 Thomson Reuters
(c301ajr.int.thomsonreuters.com)

Terms and Conditions

West LegalEdcenter's Terms and Conditions have been revised.

Click here to view Terms and Conditions (Version 5)